Friday, August 31, 2012

My Poor Little Nose

They Call Me NP.

No problem?

Nurse practitioner?

Nose Polyp? Yep. Definitely nose polyp.

So .. I have had sinus issues for a really long time, and I just figured it was terrible luck. It started last fall - and I kept getting terrible sore throats, I even saw a doctor and it was brushed off as mouth breathing. However, she did recommend a nasal spray, because my one nose passage thing was a bit swollen, so I tried that and not much helped.

But it went in and out and whatever, I pretty much got used to it and advil cold and sinus because my best friends. I got used to having a constant headache and when it got really bad I did saline nose rinses, or used my nasal sprays.

I complain a lot about my health to my family, and its ALWAYS nothing, my step DAD is a doctor and he always brushes off everything. With good reason, of course, because its always nothing.

But a few weeks ago it got so bad my face hurt to the touch, I was getting bloody noses and I couldn't breathe out of one nostril..... Soooo I brought the little nose telescope home and had my sister look at it. She is no expert but I figured she would be able to tell if it looked weird. and I got an OMG EW reaction...... so I took the telescope to my father, the doctor. And I expected him to brush it off, and it almost sounded like he did, but he was like "oh, yep, you have a nose polyp. we will refer you to an ent. you'll probably get it taken out"

The end.

LOL UH?

So yeah, over the past WHO KNOWS HOW LONG this foreign object has been growing in my nose. Swelling up and making my face hurt. And I just brushed it off because I am so used to it being nothing. I am still waiting to know what comes next, and I'm not scared or anything... but its just like, SERIOUSLY? A NOSE POLYP?

How gross am I?

I looked it up and its about 4 times more common in men...... over 40.

I am 22 and a girl. PERFECT.

So yeah, if you want to be like my "hilarious" mom and sister, feel free to call me NP.

6 comments:

  1. Ease up on the blow, you'll survive.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hi! I know this is kinda off topic but I was wondering which blog platform are you using for this website?
    I'm getting fed up of Wordpress because I've had problems with
    hackers and I'm looking at options for another platform. I would be awesome if you could point me in the direction of a good platform.

    my web blog :: check our their site

    ReplyDelete
  3. I'm really inspired together with your writing skills and also with the layout for your blog. Is that this a paid topic or did you customize it your self? Anyway keep up the nice quality writing, it's rare to see a nice blog like
    this one these days..

    Also visit my blog - cash advance loan

    ReplyDelete
  4. melanotan-uk.com has established itself as one of the leading suppliers of Melanotan peptides by offering the excellent quality peptides at the nominal cost.
    Melanotan 2 | Melanotan 2 uk | Buy Melanotan 2 UK

    ReplyDelete
  5. Melanotan 2 is more than a tanning agent it also helps to reduce and cure sunburns that may happen while you’re in the sun.Never have to worry about sunburn
    Melanotan 2 | Melanotan 2 uk | Buy Melanotan 2 uk

    ReplyDelete